1. Dashboard
  2. Forum
    1. Unerledigte Themen
  3. Downloads
  4. Galerie
    1. Alben
  5. Toolbox
    1. Passwort Generator
    2. Portchecker
  6. Mitglieder
    1. Mitgliedersuche
    2. Benutzer online
    3. Trophäen
    4. Team
Do: 22 Mai 2025
  • Anmelden oder registrieren
  • Suche
Dieses Thema
  • Alles
  • Dieses Thema
  • Dieses Forum
  • Artikel
  • Forum
  • Dateien
  • Seiten
  • Bilder
  • Erweiterte Suche

Schön, dass du den Weg zu NodeZone.net gefunden hast! Aktuell bist du nicht angemeldet und kannst deshalb nur eingeschränkt auf unsere Community zugreifen. Um alle Funktionen freizuschalten, spannende Inhalte zu entdecken und dich aktiv einzubringen, registriere dich jetzt kostenlos oder melde dich mit deinem Account an.

Anmelden oder registrieren
    1. Nodezone.net Community
    2. Forum
    3. Gameserver & Hosting
    4. ArmA Series - ArmA 3 / Reforger
    5. Hilfeforum

    Police Slots And New License

      • Altis Life
    • Frenzy
    • 3. April 2022 um 10:35
    • Erledigt
    • Frenzy
      Schüler
      Reaktionen
      1
      Trophäen
      5
      Beiträge
      124
      • 3. April 2022 um 10:35
      • #1

      I want to upgrade the police slots. Also, I want to create one more police license. How can I do that? If you tell me where to do it, I will try to do it. Also, I want to add levels to Police slots.

    • felixsch
      Amateur
      Reaktionen
      15
      Trophäen
      9
      Beiträge
      215
      Bilder
      4
      • 3. April 2022 um 11:10
      • #2

      Hey. I will briefly translate you existing tutorials.

      New license

      Open your Config_Licenses.hpp in your config folder.

      In this file you can add a new config entry:

      Code
      class tutorial {                            // Classname
              variable = "tutorial";                  // Var Name
              displayName = "STR_License_Tutorial";   Stringname
              price = 1500;                           // Price
              illegal = true;                        // Illegal true/false
              side = "civ";                           // for which side? civ / cop / med
          };

      In your stringtable.xml you add another entry as well (in this case STR_License_Tutorial)

      (original thread: Einsteiger Tutorial: Neue Lizenzen einfügen Ab 4.4 + Spawnpunkt + Shops)

      More cop levels

      Go in your database and edit your coplevel (following the existing pattern).

      And thats all. Maybe add the new levels to your id card system or comparable.

      (original thread: [Tutorial] Mehr Polizeiränge)

      If you also mean add more slots to join:
      Just place down more units on your spawn island and group them with the main blufor unit.

      25720-panthor-only-logo-shadow-autoscaled-pngPanthor Life DEV

      https://panthor.de (Scripter | Designer | Modder) [ehemals ReallifeRPG]

    • Frenzy
      Schüler
      Reaktionen
      1
      Trophäen
      5
      Beiträge
      124
      • 3. April 2022 um 11:18
      • #3
      Zitat von felixsch

      Hey. I will briefly translate you existing tutorials.

      New license

      Open your Config_Licenses.hpp in your config folder.

      In this file you can add a new config entry:

      Code
      class tutorial {                            // Classname
              variable = "tutorial";                  // Var Name
              displayName = "STR_License_Tutorial";   Stringname
              price = 1500;                           // Price
              illegal = true;                        // Illegal true/false
              side = "civ";                           // for which side? civ / cop / med
          };

      In your stringtable.xml you add another entry as well (in this case STR_License_Tutorial)

      (original thread: Einsteiger Tutorial: Neue Lizenzen einfügen Ab 4.4 + Spawnpunkt + Shops)

      More cop levels

      Go in your database and edit your coplevel (following the existing pattern).

      And thats all. Maybe add the new levels to your id card system or comparable.

      (original thread: [Tutorial] Mehr Polizeiränge)

      If you also mean add more slots to join:
      Just place down more units on your spawn island and group them with the main blufor unit.

      Alles anzeigen

      Thank you,

      Also, I also want to create a database. Police level system is available, But I want to add a new one. E.g; Special operations level system?

    • felixsch
      Amateur
      Reaktionen
      15
      Trophäen
      9
      Beiträge
      215
      Bilder
      4
      • 3. April 2022 um 11:20
      • #4

      Creating a really new level is quite hard. You first have to add this level in your database like a copy from the coplevel.

      Next you have to add this level to your data request on server side and client side (mission).

      Try search for coplevel in your project to get an idea how to implement a new level.

      25720-panthor-only-logo-shadow-autoscaled-pngPanthor Life DEV

      https://panthor.de (Scripter | Designer | Modder) [ehemals ReallifeRPG]

    • Frenzy
      Schüler
      Reaktionen
      1
      Trophäen
      5
      Beiträge
      124
      • 3. April 2022 um 12:09
      • #5
      Zitat von felixsch

      Creating a really new level is quite hard. You first have to add this level in your database like a copy from the coplevel.

      Next you have to add this level to your data request on server side and client side (mission).

      Try search for coplevel in your project to get an idea how to implement a new level.

      Problem solved, thanks.

      May I ask one more thing? I want to adjust the police slots by level. E.g; cop_1 = coplevel 5

      Code
      if(!(str(player) in ["cop_1"])) then {
          if((FETCH_CONST(life_coplevel) < 8) && (FETCH_CONST(life_adminlevel) < 5)) then {
              ["NotWhitelisted",false,true] call BIS_fnc_endMission;
              sleep 35;
          };

      I'm trying to set it this way, but it's not working.

      Einmal editiert, zuletzt von Frenzy (3. April 2022 um 13:21)

    • felixsch
      Amateur
      Reaktionen
      15
      Trophäen
      9
      Beiträge
      215
      Bilder
      4
      • 3. April 2022 um 18:22
      • #6

      in your case you check if your player is not using slot cop_1. If this is true you check if the player has an admin level = 5 OR a cop level >= 8, when true -> allow play

      Did you check whether you have an adminlevel equal to 5?

      Pls send your RPT Log

      25720-panthor-only-logo-shadow-autoscaled-pngPanthor Life DEV

      https://panthor.de (Scripter | Designer | Modder) [ehemals ReallifeRPG]

    • Frenzy
      Schüler
      Reaktionen
      1
      Trophäen
      5
      Beiträge
      124
      • 3. April 2022 um 18:33
      • #7
      Zitat von felixsch

      in your case you check if your player is not using slot cop_1. If this is true you check if the player has an admin level = 5 OR a cop level >= 8, when true -> allow play

      Did you check whether you have an adminlevel equal to 5?

      Pls send your RPT Log

      Yes, I wanted to give administrators a level they can enter, I know that. But the problem is, for example; I assign a level to the cop_1 slot and it can be entered without leveling. am i doing something wrong?

    • felixsch
      Amateur
      Reaktionen
      15
      Trophäen
      9
      Beiträge
      215
      Bilder
      4
      • 3. April 2022 um 18:41
      • #8

      In your case you check for every slot exept cop_1

      Code
      if( --> ! <--  (str(player) in ["cop_1"])) then {

      25720-panthor-only-logo-shadow-autoscaled-pngPanthor Life DEV

      https://panthor.de (Scripter | Designer | Modder) [ehemals ReallifeRPG]

    • Frenzy
      Schüler
      Reaktionen
      1
      Trophäen
      5
      Beiträge
      124
      • 3. April 2022 um 19:01
      • #9
      Zitat von felixsch

      In your case you check for every slot exept cop_1

      Code
      if( --> ! <--  (str(player) in ["cop_1"])) then {
      Code
      if(!(str(player) in ["cop_1"])) then {
          if((FETCH_CONST(life_coplevel) < 8) && (FETCH_CONST(life_adminlevel) < 5)) then {
              ["NotWhitelisted",false,true] call BIS_fnc_endMission;
              sleep 35;
          };

      Can you show on my code?

    • felixsch
      Amateur
      Reaktionen
      15
      Trophäen
      9
      Beiträge
      215
      Bilder
      4
      • 3. April 2022 um 19:06
      • #10
      Code
      if((str(player) in ["cop_1"])) then {
          if((FETCH_CONST(life_coplevel) < 8) && (FETCH_CONST(life_adminlevel) < 5)) then {
              ["NotWhitelisted",false,true] call BIS_fnc_endMission;
              sleep 35;
          };

      just removed the ! in front of the first line

      25720-panthor-only-logo-shadow-autoscaled-pngPanthor Life DEV

      https://panthor.de (Scripter | Designer | Modder) [ehemals ReallifeRPG]

    • Frenzy
      Schüler
      Reaktionen
      1
      Trophäen
      5
      Beiträge
      124
      • 3. April 2022 um 20:59
      • #11
      Zitat von felixsch
      Code
      if((str(player) in ["cop_1"])) then {
          if((FETCH_CONST(life_coplevel) < 8) && (FETCH_CONST(life_adminlevel) < 5)) then {
              ["NotWhitelisted",false,true] call BIS_fnc_endMission;
              sleep 35;
          };

      just removed the ! in front of the first line

      It doesn't work even if I level it. Where else can I go wrong?

    • felixsch
      Amateur
      Reaktionen
      15
      Trophäen
      9
      Beiträge
      215
      Bilder
      4
      • 3. April 2022 um 21:00
      • #12

      pls send your complete file

      25720-panthor-only-logo-shadow-autoscaled-pngPanthor Life DEV

      https://panthor.de (Scripter | Designer | Modder) [ehemals ReallifeRPG]

    • Frenzy
      Schüler
      Reaktionen
      1
      Trophäen
      5
      Beiträge
      124
      • 3. April 2022 um 21:03
      • #13
      Code
      #include "..\script_macros.hpp"
      /*
          File: fn_initCop.sqf
          Author: Bryan "Tonic" Boardwine
      
          Description:
          Cop Initialization file.
      */
      player addRating 9999999;
      waitUntil {!(isNull (findDisplay 46))};
      
          if((str(player) in ["cop_1"])) then {
           if((FETCH_CONST(life_coplevel) < 8) && (FETCH_CONST(life_adminlevel) < 5)) then {
              ["NotWhitelisted",false,true] call BIS_fnc_endMission;
              sleep 35;
          };
      
      
      player setVariable ["admin_level",(FETCH_CONST(life_adminlevel)),true];
      player setVariable ["rank",(FETCH_CONST(life_coplevel)),true];
      
      switch (FETCH_CONST(life_coplevel)) do {
          case 2: { life_paycheck = LIFE_SETTINGS(getNumber,"paycheck_cop_2"); };
          case 3: { life_paycheck = LIFE_SETTINGS(getNumber,"paycheck_cop_3"); };
          case 4: { life_paycheck = LIFE_SETTINGS(getNumber,"paycheck_cop_4"); };
          case 5: { life_paycheck = LIFE_SETTINGS(getNumber,"paycheck_cop_5"); };
          case 6: { life_paycheck = LIFE_SETTINGS(getNumber,"paycheck_cop_6"); };
          case 7: { life_paycheck = LIFE_SETTINGS(getNumber,"paycheck_cop_7"); };
          case 8: { life_paycheck = LIFE_SETTINGS(getNumber,"paycheck_cop_8"); };
          case 9: { life_paycheck = LIFE_SETTINGS(getNumber,"paycheck_cop_9"); };
          default { life_paycheck = LIFE_SETTINGS(getNumber,"paycheck_cop_default"); };
      };
      
      life_paycheck = life_paycheck;
      // life_paycheck = life_paycheck + LIFE_SETTINGS(getNumber,"ALRPG_paycheck_etkinlik");
      // if (call life_adminlevel != 0) then { player_Twitteradminpwr = true;";};
      
      [] call life_fnc_spawnMenu;
      waitUntil{!isNull (findDisplay 38500)}; //Wait for the spawn selection to be open.
      waitUntil{isNull (findDisplay 38500)}; //Wait for the spawn selection to be done.
      [] spawn life_fnc_welcome;
      [] spawn life_fnc_welcome_info;
      [] spawn life_fnc_placeablesInit;
      Alles anzeigen
    • thechosen1one1
      Anfänger
      Reaktionen
      19
      Beiträge
      58
      Dateien
      1
      Bilder
      2
      • 3. April 2022 um 23:41
      • #14

      -

      Einmal editiert, zuletzt von thechosen1one1 (4. April 2022 um 02:51) aus folgendem Grund: False

    • felixsch
      Amateur
      Reaktionen
      15
      Trophäen
      9
      Beiträge
      215
      Bilder
      4
      • 3. April 2022 um 23:50
      • #15
      Code
      if (str(player) in (LIFE_SETTINGS(getArray,"slots_justiz"))) then {
          if (FETCH_CONST(life_justizlevel) isEqualTo 0) then {
              ["NotWhitelisted",false,true] call BIS_fnc_endMission;
              sleep 35;
          };
      };

      This is a part of my old altis life script, it is nearly the same.

      Maybe add debug messages like systemChat "DEBUG 1"...

      Also check the result of systemChat (str player)

      Zitat von thechosen1one1

      I don't think it works like this. What you're doing is checking if player's name is in the array (here: "cop_1").

      It has nothing to do with the lobby player slot.


      You can check this by changing your Arma 3 Profile Name to "cop_1".

      str player gives you the unit name (from the init) back.

      25720-panthor-only-logo-shadow-autoscaled-pngPanthor Life DEV

      https://panthor.de (Scripter | Designer | Modder) [ehemals ReallifeRPG]

    • thechosen1one1
      Anfänger
      Reaktionen
      19
      Beiträge
      58
      Dateien
      1
      Bilder
      2
      • 4. April 2022 um 02:50
      • #16

      You‘re right, I totally forgot that

    • Frenzy
      Schüler
      Reaktionen
      1
      Trophäen
      5
      Beiträge
      124
      • 4. April 2022 um 13:18
      • #17
      Zitat von felixsch
      Code
      if (str(player) in (LIFE_SETTINGS(getArray,"slots_justiz"))) then {
          if (FETCH_CONST(life_justizlevel) isEqualTo 0) then {
              ["NotWhitelisted",false,true] call BIS_fnc_endMission;
              sleep 35;
          };
      };

      This is a part of my old altis life script, it is nearly the same.

      Maybe add debug messages like systemChat "DEBUG 1"...

      Also check the result of systemChat (str player)

      str player gives you the unit name (from the init) back.

      Sorry, it didn't. It was working before, I set it up. But now it doesn't. Is there a script difference? Or am I using an old script, how do I find out?

    • felixsch
      Amateur
      Reaktionen
      15
      Trophäen
      9
      Beiträge
      215
      Bilder
      4
      • 4. April 2022 um 14:04
      • #18
      Zitat von Frenzy

      Sorry, it didn't. It was working before, I set it up. But now it doesn't. Is there a script difference? Or am I using an old script, how do I find out?

      you can't just copy and paste my snippet. It is working for a level called "justizlevel", it also requires slots_justiz in your main config.

      Try add debug messages between the lines and take a look on your chat messages

      25720-panthor-only-logo-shadow-autoscaled-pngPanthor Life DEV

      https://panthor.de (Scripter | Designer | Modder) [ehemals ReallifeRPG]

    Registrieren oder Einloggen

    Du bist noch kein Mitglied von NodeZone.net? Registriere dich kostenlos und werde Teil einer großartigen Community!

    Registrieren

    Benutzer online in diesem Thema

    • 1 Besucher

    Wichtige Links & Informationen

    Server & Hosting-Ressourcen

      Server Administration & Hosting Basics

      Windows Server Support & Guides

      Linux Server Configuration & Help

      Setting up TeamSpeak 3 & VoIP Servers

      Domains & Web Hosting for Beginners & Professionals

      Cloud Hosting, Docker & Kubernetes Tutorials

    Gameserver & Modding-Ressourcen

      ArmA 3 Tutorials & Script Collection

      Renting & Operating Gameservers

      DayZ Server Management & Help

      FiveM (GTA V) Server & Script Development

      Rust Server Modding & Administration

      Setting up & Optimizing ARK Survival Servers

    NodeZone.net – Deine Community für Gameserver, Server-Hosting & Modding

      NodeZone.net ist dein Forum für Gameserver-Hosting, Rootserver, vServer, Webhosting und Modding. Seit 2015 bietet unsere Community eine zentrale Anlaufstelle für Server-Admins, Gamer und Technikbegeisterte, die sich über Server-Management, Hosting-Lösungen und Spielemodding austauschen möchten.


      Ob Anleitungen für eigene Gameserver, Hilfe bei Root- und vServer-Konfigurationen oder Tipps zu Modding & Scripting – bei uns findest du fundiertes Wissen und praxisnahe Tutorials. Mit einer stetig wachsenden Community findest du hier Antworten auf deine Fragen, Projektpartner und Gleichgesinnte für deine Gaming- und Serverprojekte. Schließe dich NodeZone.net an und werde Teil einer aktiven Community rund um Server-Hosting, Gameserver-Management und Modding-Ressourcen.

    Wer jetzt nicht teilt ist selber Schuld:
    1. Nutzungsbestimmungen
    2. Datenschutzerklärung
    3. Impressum
    4. Urheberrechts- oder Lizenzverstoß melden
  • Trimax Design coded & layout by Gino Zantarelli 2023-2025©
    Community-Software: WoltLab Suite™